Lawn Bowls Fixtures

Fixtures 2021

Codes for Matches

Tmx = Mixed triples; TM = Men’s Triples; TL = Ladies Triples; 

RM = Men’s Rinks; Rmx = Mixed Rinks:

All = All rinks in use.

G = Club tops & Greys

W = Club tops & Whites

Abbreviations

Men:

(CT) = County Trophy; (Fox) = Foxlands

(TC) = Top Club; (NDT) = Triples League

(K/W) = Kent/Webber Shield.

Ladies:

NDTL = Triples League

(86) = 86 Shield; (86TC) = 86 Top Club. 

Mixed:

(ELS) = Eric Lewis Shield)

April

ALL FRIENDLY MATCHES CANCELLED

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
17thSatHOpening Day2pmAllG

May

ALL FRIENDLY MATCHES CANCELLED

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
17thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
23rdSunHSunday Cup9.30amAllG
24thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
30thSunHClub Open Day2pmAllG
31stMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual

June

ALL FRIENDLY MATCHES CANCELLED UNTIL  20TH

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
7thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
13thSunHCrusader Cup9.30amAllG
14thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
15thTueHWest End (Southampton)1pm6TmxG
18thFriHHolsworthy (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
20thSunAByeways2pm6TmxW
21stMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
25thFriAHolsworthy (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
26thSatHBuckie Cup Prelim9.30amAllG
27thSunHBuckie Cup Finals9.30amAllG
28thMonAUnited Services2pm6TmxW
28thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
30thWedH/ABideford (Fox)6.30pm2RMG
30thWedHInter-Club6pm2TL

July

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
1stThuAStrand2.30pm6TmxW
2ndFriHVictoria Park (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
4thSunHCharity Challenge9amAllG
5thMonHBarnstaple (TC)6.30pm11MG
6thTueAOkehampton (86)2.30pm2TLW
6thTue HBradworthy (CT)(KO)6.30pm4RMG
7thWedHDevon Patrons2pm5RmxW
8thThuHHolsworthy (86TC)2.30pm7LW
9thFriANorth Tawton (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
10thSatAOkehampton2pm6TmxW
11thSunHSouth Molton (K/W)2pm4TMG
12thMonHMorchard Bishop (86)2.30pm2TLW
12thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
14thWedHSouth Molton2pm6Tmx W
16thFriABideford Strand (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
17thSatAVictoria Park (ELS)2pm6TmxW
19thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
22ndThuAHolsworthy (86TC)2.30pm7LW
23rdFriHBradworthy (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
24thSatHWest Trophy9.30amAllG
26thMonARock Park Men6.15pm5TMG
26thMonMClub Night6.30pmCasual
27thTueHClub Pairs6.15pmAllG
28thWedHCombe Martin2pm6TmxW

August

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
1stSunABraunton2pm5TmxW
2ndMonABradworthy (86)2.30pm2TLW
2ndMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
3rdTueHClub Pairs6.15pmAllG
4thWedHHolsworthy (86)2.30pm2TLW
6thFriAVictoria Park (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
8thSun HByeways2pm6TmxW
9thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
10thTueHBowls England1.30pm6RmxW
11thWedABude2.30pm6TmxW
13thFriARock Park B (O60)10.30am2RM G
13thFriHNorth Tawton (NDTL)2.30pm2.30pmG
14thSatHInvitation Triples9amAllW
15thSunHVictoria Park (ELS)2pm6TmxW
16thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
17thTueHByeways (O60)10.30am2RMG
17thTueANorth Tawton (86)2.30pm2TLW
23rdMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
17thTueHClub Pairs6pmAllG
19thThuHBarnstaple (O60)10.30am2RMG
20thFriHBideford Strand (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
21stSatHSingh Triples9.30amAllG
23rdMonANorth Tawton6pm4TmxG
24thTueAVictoria Park (O60)10.30am2RMG
24thTueHClub Pairs6amAllG
25thWedHStrand2.30pm6TmxW
27thFriHDevon Presidents2pm6RmxW
27thFriABradworthy (NDTL)2.30pm2TLG
28thSatHBennett Cup1pmAllW
29thSunAHatherleigh2pm5TmxW
30thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
31stTueHClub Pairs6pmAllG

September

DateDayH/AOpponentTimeRinkDress
2ndThuHRock Park Ladies2pm3TLG
3rdFriASouth Molton (K/W)6pm4TMG
5thSun HClub Finals Day9.30amAllW
6thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
7thTueHClub Pairs5.45pmAllG
8thWedHTiverton WE2pm6TmxW
11thSatHTavistock2pm6TmxW
12thSunACrediton2.30pm6Tmx W
13thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
14thTueHClub Pairs5.45pmAllG
15thWedHBraunton2pm5TmxW
19thSunHCrocker Fours9.30amAllG
20thMonHClub Night6.30pmCasual
21stTueHClub Pairs5.45pmAllG
25thSatHClub Presidents1pm7TmxW
26thSunHClosing Day2pmAllG

County Competitions

DateDayCompetitionVenue
22 MaySatMen's SinglesByeways
22 MaySatMen's SinglesBarnstaple
23 MaySun Men's RinksUnited Services
29 MaySatMen's TriplesVictoria Park
29 MaySatMen's TriplesUnited Services
30 MaySunMen's Triples (2nd Day)Victoria Park
5th JunSatMen's PairsRock Park
5th JunSatMen's PairsBarnstaple
6th JunSunLadies RinksBarnstaple
6th JunSunMen's Pairs (2nd Day)Byeways
12th JunSatLadies O55 RinksByeways
13th JunSunMen's Singles (2nd Day)Rock Park
14th JunMonLadies 2 Wood TriplesUnited Services
20th JunSunMen's O55 RinksBarnstaple
20th JunSunLadies TriplesRock Park
21st JunMonLadies Ben TriplesVictoria Park
24th JunThuLadies Ben Triples (finals)Victoria Park
24th JunThuMen's O55 Rinks (finals)United Services
25th JulSunSection1 FinalsVictoria Park
28th AugSatBennett CupGreat Torrington
18th SepSatCounty FinalsCrediton
19th SepSunCounty FinalsCrediton